Skip to main content

Student Spotlights


Undergraduate Student Awards

These awards serve as a way to honor our outstanding undergraduate student achievements. These awards are nominated by faculty or determined my outsanding academic achievement. Awards are presented at the Annual Undergraduate Research Symposium.

Congratulations to the 2020-2021 recipients of the Dean's Award!

Alberto Castanedo
Andres De la Rosa
Calvin Huang
Tommy Le
Alina Luk
Jori Mills
Anthony Rodriguez
Sarah Schwab 
Kunyang Sun
Vanessa Tian
Nga (Swan) Van
Amalia Villagran Suarez
 

Undergraduate Student Awards

Undergraduate-student-achievments.jpg

Past Recipients

Past Awards

Poster Presentation Awardees 2020

  • Jori Mills (Ghosh Lab) - Biochemistry Division
  • Kendrick Nguyen (Herzick Lab) - Biochemistry Division
  • Ningkai Zheng (Rinehart Lab) - Organic/Inorganic Division
  • Kien Malarney (Schmidt lab) - Organic/Inorganic Division
  • Reece James (Slade Lab) - Physical/Analytical Division
  • Gordon Peiker (Grassian Lab) - Physical/Analytical Division

Mayer Award

2020: Duyen Dang, Heidi Busse, Kun Yong Jeoung, Tongshan Liu, Seth Vigneron, Megan Young, Laura Williamson, Riddhi Ananth

2019: Haotian Chen, Andrew Mitchell, Richard Niederecker, Yifan Wu

2018Dylan Power

2017: Alexandre Vincent, Clark Wang, Jessie Davis, Luke Kisaichi, Tiffany Chen

2016: Kelsey Ann Krug, David Stephen Robert, Hao Zheng

2014: Kuei-Lin Chang, Kevin Pham

2013: Saajan Bhakta, Jake Boissonnault

2012: Patrick Smith

2011: Nathan Hendricks

Urey Award

2020: Andrew Mitchell​, Cornelius Smith​, Sarah Schwab, Teffanie Yu Ling Goh​, Roghiye Kazimi​, Ryan Helsel

2019: Melinda Chan, Peter Glatt

2018: Nicholas Checchia, Andrew Dang, Xiangyi Ke, Sijing Meng

2017: Ashley Hua Yee Chong

2016: Joshua Lee Cox, Connor Masao, Nam Thanh Trinh, Shane Christopher Williams

2014: Russell Lewis, Cydnee Ng, Dennis Tran, Krystine Vuong

2013: Pei-Ling Wu, Jung Hoon Park, Shiteng Duan, Alexander Ying Kit, Kevin Bao

2012: Kayla Nicole Busby, Stephan Sheung-Ming Leung

2011: Brittany Michel, Sihui Ma, Julia Stauber

Perrin Summer Fellowship Award

2020: Tiffany Hamilton, Kien Malarney 

2019: Mingzhi Xu, Shenghua Yang

2018: Kaleb Barber, Yifan Wu

2016: Maher Alhaja, David Stephen Roberts

2014:
 Carolyn White, Megan Rooney

Teaching Excellence Awards

2011: Nellab Yakuby

Sigali Award

2011: Julia Stauber

ACS Poster/Oral Presentation Awards

2020 (Poster): Jori Mills, Kendrick Nguyen, Ningkai Zheng, Kien Malarney, Reece JamesGordon Peiker 

2019 (Poster): Riddhi Ananth, David Callahan, Andrea Gonzalez, Aurora Guild, Christine Lee, Debbie Zhuang

2018 (Poster): Jacob Hawver Pachter, Gavin Heim, Qin Li, Laura Williamson

2015 (Oral): Ryan Davis, Christina Jayson, Eric Kircher, Phuc Nguyen, Michael Shenk

2015 (Poster): Jennifer Bowen, Christopher coyle, Samantha Freitag, Cassandra Gilmour, Kelsey Krug, Beatriz Lopez-Bermudez, Megan Murphy, Sean Najjar, Wiberth Narvaez, Jennifer Ngo

Physical Sciences Dean's Undergraduate Award for Excellence

The Undergraduate Awards for Excellence is an opportunity to recognize and award our undergraduates who have demonstrated academic excellence and promise as researchers.

Congratulations to the 2019-2020 recipients of the Dean's Award!

Duyen Dang
Joseph Hunter
Courtney Jang
Emily Lara
Kristine Luong
Kailash Venkatraman
Dalida Warda
Laura Williamson
Shenghua Yang
Riddhi Ananth
Megan Youn