Student Spotlight

NSB

Graduate Students

Names are in alphabetical order

Chemistry & Biochemistry Outstanding Dissertation Award

2013-14 Recipients: Miao-Ping Chien (Gianneschi Lab), Jeff Brodin (Tezcan Lab), Nicholas Brunn (Hermann Lab)

Distinguished Graduate Student Fellowship

2016 Recipients: Doug Agnew (Figueroa Lab), Arvin Akoopie (Muller Lab), Mike Denny (Cohen Lab), Sam Doyle (Tauber Lab), Kara Finzel (Burkart Lab), Tak Koyanagi (Yang Lab), Jessie Peters (Toor Lab), Mark Reineke (Kubiak Lab), Andrew Rudd (Devaraj Lab)

NSF Graduate Research Fellowships

2016 Recipients: Jesse Peltier (Bertrand Lab), Ember Tota (Godula Lab)

2016 Honorable Mentions: Dan Mermelstein (Walker and McCammon Labs), Joo Hee Lee (Gianneschi Lab)

2015 Recipient: Aaron Ward (Joseph Lab)

2015 Honorable Mentions: Gwen Merlen (Kubiak Lab), Kyle Mandla (Figueroa Lab), Pek Ieong (Amaro Lab)

2014 Recipients: Andrea Carlini (Gianneschi Lab)

2014 Honorable Mentions: Cassandra Callmann (Gianneschi Lab), Melissa Clark (Kubiak Lab), Christina Hoong (O'Connor Lab), Cory Weinstein (Bertrand Lab), Jacquelin Kammeyer (Gianneschi Lab), Lauren Ryon

2013 Recipients: Brandon Barnett (Figueroa Lab), Steven Chabolla (joint, Kubiak and Tezcan Labs), Charles Mokhtarzadeh (Figueroa Lab), Joel Rivera (Continetti Lab), Lane Votapka (Amaro Lab)

2013 Honorable Mentions: Andrea Carlini (Gianneschi Lab), Lewis Churchfield (Tezcan Lab), Jessica Peters (Toor Lab), Mark Reineke (Kubiak Lab), Derek Rhoades (Nicolaou Lab)

2012 Recipients: Alex Carpenter (Figueroa Lab), Karina Kangas (Gianneschi Lab)

2011 Recipients: Corinne Allen (Cohen Lab), Mehrnooh Arrar (McCammon Lab), Henry Korman (Nicolaou Lab), Brandon Razooky (Weinberger Lab), Olivia Ryder (Bertram Lab)


Teddy Traylor Awards

2015-2016: Lisa Adamiak (Gianneschi Lab), Matt Sampson (Kubiak Lab), Mark Boerneke (Hermann Lab), Jessie Peters (Toor Lab), Sam Doyle (Tauber Lab)

2013-14: Alex Carpenter, Greg Medders, Emily Mevers, Sarah Smith

2012-13: Miao-Ping Chien, Wei-Ting Liu

2008-09: John Burke, Jeffrey Kearns, Anne Ruminski, Colin Skepper

Kamen Award

2014: Miao-Ping Chien

2013: Andro Rios

Inamori Fellowship

2015-16: Cassi Callmann

2014-15: Doug Collins

2012-13: Miao-Ping Chien

2011-12: Chen Wang

Graduate Diversity and Outreach Awards

2015-16: Alissa Sasayama, Lisa Adamiak, and Melissa Clark

2014-15: Timia Crisp, Clifford Kapono, and Jamie Schiffer

2013-14: Timia Crisp, Donald Johnson, Ignacio Lopez-Pena, Gabriel Reyes-Rodriguez, Andro Rios

Interdisciplinary Collaboratories Award

2012: Nathan Schoepp

Bruno Zimm Award

2015: Jessie Peters (Toor Lab), Lane Votapka (Amaro Lab)

2014: David John Lee (Burkart Lab)

2013: Anthony Rush (Gianneschi Lab)

2012: Jonathan Zuris (Jennings Lab)

2011: Jeff Brodin (Tezcan Lab)

2009: Cecilia Cheng (Taylor Lab)

Competitive Edge

2012-13: Tavina Claiborne

2011-12: Steven Chabolla, Leandro Gallo, and Karina Kangas

2010-11: Ignacio Lopez-Pena

2009-10: Corinne Allen and Timia Crisp

2008-09: Alyssia Lillio

2007-08: Annette Medina-Morales

2006-07: Sergio Garibay, David Gonzalez, and Andro Rios

Bouchet Graduate Honor Society Chapter

2016-2017: Don Johnson (Ellisman and Taylor Labs)

2011-12
: Miao-Ping Chien

2010-11: Sujata Emani, David Gonzalez

Achievement Rewards for College Scientists (ARCS)

2014-15: Matt Del Bel 

2013-14: Guipeun Kang, Joseph Kaus, Alexander White

2011-12: Patrick Blachly, Morgan Nunn

Lattimer Award 

2015-2016: Naomi Handly

DIC Young Investigator Awards

2011: Eric Salgado, Kristine Tanabe

Socrates Fellows

2012-2013: Timia Crisp

2011-2012: Gabriel Reyes-Rodriguez

2010-11: Jillian Blatti, Kristina Pohaku Mitchell, Emily Satkiewicz, Zephen Specht, Carmen Laura Velez

2009-10: John Goeltz, Kristina Pohaku Mithcell, Andro Rios